?

Log in

Chúc mừng năm mới !

« previous entry | next entry »
Feb. 4th, 2011 | 08:26 pm

I'm a day late, but HAPPY NEW YEAR!!! :) :) :)





Year of the cat, babyyyyy. I used to be jealous of all the other kids in my class because most people my age are the year of the dragon (SUPPOSEDLY, year of the dragon is the luckiest); but now I like to think of the year as especially lucky since it's twoooo super adorable animals.

I hope you are all having a nice, happy weekend! :) :) :) :) :) My family and I watched fireworks at a few Vietnamese plazas, and tomorrow we are going to the big Tet festival in San Jose. I am so happy to be aliiveeeeeee, I feel very fortunate. LOVEEEEEEE YOU FOREVER!!

(Also, thanks for all the nice comments lately! Hee! :D )

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {11}

buboplague

(no subject)

from: buboplague
date: Feb. 5th, 2011 04:37 am (UTC)
Link

Happy New Year!

I consider myself a dragon since I follow the Japanese zodiac, which starts the year in the calendar year (jan 1). I recently found out that if I followed the Chinese one I'm a rabbit, and I remember you mentioned I'd be a cat (I hate cats actually..)! SO CONFUSING. So I'm a dragon.

Such a cute drawing!

Reply | Thread

xinester

(no subject)

from: xinester
date: Feb. 5th, 2011 04:49 am (UTC)
Link

YOU CAN BE ALL THREE ANIMALS IF YOU WISH! I actually think it's weird that the Japanese follow the western calendar for their zodiac, considering practically all Asian cultures come from China, and China does the lunar year. ALSO FUN FACT: Thai have a Naga instead of a Dragon. SO MAYBE YOU ARE A NAGA TOO HAHA!
(Also, Is your birthday in January too? :D Happy belated birthday, if I missed it!)

You hate cats! D: Actually, I think I disliked cats until I started dating Craig and became more well acquainted with the cat that lived at his place. Sooooooooooooooooooo cute aldfsjlfdasljkfdsallkajds.

...dogs are still best though, heh.

Reply | Parent | Thread

buboplague

(no subject)

from: buboplague
date: Feb. 5th, 2011 05:02 am (UTC)
Link

NOO too many animals!
I'll just say dragon because it's what I grew up being haha. So crazy!
You'd think Japan would follow the Lunar way, since it wasn't until the 1800's that they used the Western calendar, but they don't. I want to go there someday for New Years.

baaah I guess if I know a cat personally I may be okay with it, but in general I dislike cats very, very much. I don't like them as an animal/species at all. Dogs are 1000x better.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

joobley

(no subject)

from: joobley
date: Feb. 5th, 2011 08:40 am (UTC)
Link

It'd be my pleasure huff huff

Reply | Parent | Thread

xinester

(no subject)

from: xinester
date: Feb. 6th, 2011 06:37 pm (UTC)
Link

meow HSSSS Fffft fft!

Reply | Parent | Thread

xinester

(no subject)

from: xinester
date: Feb. 6th, 2011 06:37 pm (UTC)
Link

happy new year to you too bb! >3< hope your weekend was super good! did you do anything fun?

Reply | Parent | Thread

Sini Puu

(no subject)

from: pigeon_master
date: Feb. 5th, 2011 10:56 am (UTC)
Link

Aw wish I was a kitty, I'm an ox D:

Reply | Thread

xinester

(no subject)

from: xinester
date: Feb. 6th, 2011 06:36 pm (UTC)
Link

fret not! my bro is a lovely ox as well :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

ELLE LEE LAWLIET (super sekrit alter-ego!)

(no subject)

from: kaiserkuchen
date: Feb. 6th, 2011 02:49 pm (UTC)
Link

DRAAAAAGONS RULE ;DD

And yay cats! I'm writing this comment from Hanoi now and I love all the random cat-related merchandise (BALLOOOOOOONS) everywhere :DD Also, everybody is dressed up to the nines and super fancy for Tet, it is awesome to just people watch~

Reply | Thread

xinester

(no subject)

from: xinester
date: Feb. 6th, 2011 06:36 pm (UTC)
Link

OMG BB i forgot to respond to your comment from before when you asked me for fun things to do in hanoi D: unfortunately, i don't know any, i'm sowwyyyy :( but i'm really glad you get to be there for tet! there was a huge flower festival in saigon (some family friends took pictures and sent them to us), was there one in hanoi?
also BE SUPER CAREFUL ABOUT THE WATERRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR!!
happy new year!! >3< jealousof all the cat stuff! i wanted to buy some cat paraphernalia at the tet festival i went to but there were nooonee except some aristocat ripoff balloon lol! :) take lotsa pictures! :D and happy new year!! chuc mung nam moi! :)

Reply | Parent | Thread